JAZZ FESTIVAL

/JAZZ FESTIVAL
JAZZ FESTIVAL 2017-07-25T09:06:31+00:00

[fusion_title size=”1″]Jazz Festival[/fusion_title]

Downtown Hastings – April 27, 28, 29 2017

History

Started in 2003, the Thornapple Arts Council Jazz Festival has grown to be the largest jazz festival of its kind matching more student groups and performers to professional jazz musicians through its clinician program than any other festival in the United States.  This non-competitive festival puts education and jazz promotion and appreciation at its core.  The festival draws over 10,000 people and provides a weekend of free jazz performance to the public and the chance for student groups to come in from around the state to work with professional musicians.

2017 Festival Headliners

Thursday – Thornapple Jazz Orchestra WSG John Hill
7:30 PM – First Presbyterian Church (405 N M-37)

Friday – Edye Evans-Hyde with a performance by the Festival Mass Choir and WMU Songbird
7:00 PM  – Central Auditorium (509 S. Broadway)

Saturday – Gull Lake Jazz Orchestra with performances by the Middle and High School All Star Bands
5:00 PM – Thonapple Plaza (301 E State St.  RAIN VENUE: Central Auditorium)

Admission to all concerts will be a free-will offering.  All donations will benefit the Thornapple Arts Council.  Donations are greatly appreciated and ensure that we can continue quality programming in Barry County. 

2017 Full Schedule

Click here to download the full festival schedule.

 TAC Jazz Festival 2017 Performance Schedule

Combos at State Grounds Coffee House

Date Name of Ensemble Time
Thursday Loy Norrix Combo 12:00 PM
Thursday JHS The Jive 2:45 PM

 

Friday White River Jazz Ensemble 10:00 AM
Friday Sparta High School Dixieland Band 12:00 PM
Friday Sparta Estrogeneration 12:45 PM
Friday Sparta JAM 1:30 PM
Friday Cheboygan High School Combo 3:00 PM

 

Saturday Greenhills Studio Jazz 11:00 AM
Saturday Plainwell High School Jazz Combo 1:00 PM
Saturday Royal Oak High School Jazz Combo 3:30 PM

Music In The Restaurants

Date Name of Ensemble Venue Name Time
Thursday Tony LaJoye/Kyle Wellfare Sports Tap Restaurant 11:30 AM- 1:30 PM
Thursday Fred Degennero Seasonal Grille 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Thursday Max Brown and Jack McDonald Walldorff Bistro 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Thursday Rush Clement County Seat Restaurant 11:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Friday Mike Skory County Seat Restaurant 11:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Friday Lisa B Jazz Duo County Seat Restaurant 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Friday Amy Young Quartet Walldorff Bistro 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Friday Amy Young Quartet Walldorff Bistro 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Friday Henry Rensch Quartet Seasonal Grille 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Friday Henry Rensch Quartet Seasonal Grille 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Saturday Friends Jazz Trio Sports Tap Restaurant 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Saturday Tony LaJoye/Kyle Wellfare Seasonal Grille 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Saturday My Thin Place Walldorff Bistro 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Saturday Rush Clement County Seat Restaurant 7:00 PM – 11:00 PM
Saturday Rush Clement County Seat Restaurant 7:00 PM – 11:00 PM